Events

Date Event name Description Venue
Wed 20 Mar Jackal Night Trail Run 10km, 5km night trail run Copperleaf Country Club
Thu 21 Mar Sunnypark Right to Run 21km, 10km, 5km road run Sunnypark Mall, Pretoria
Thu 21 Mar Human Rights Day Cycle Challenge 60km, 40km, 10km road cycle Goeiehoek Country Market
Sat&Sun 23-24 Mar Black Mountain Challenge 33km Day 1 & 12km Day Two Stage Trail Run Maria Moroka National Park
Sat 23 Mar Denel Half Marathon Cancelled 21km, 10km, 5km road run Denel Irene Campus
Sat 23 Mar Green Mile Road Race 16mile, 8mile, 4mile road run Sports Park Complex, Lyttelton
Sat 23 Mar Adventure Trails Tiger Trail Run 15km, 10km, 5km trail run Tierpoort Adventure Farm
Sat 23 Mar Wild Africa Experience Cheese Olive Trail Run 13km, 10km, 5km trail run Mkholo Olive Farm, Hartbeespoort
Sat 23 Mar Lake Umuzi Cosmos 3 in 1 MTB Challenge Various distance MTB Lake Umuzi Waterfront, Secunda
Sat 23 Mar Human Rights Day MTB Challenge 50km, 30km MTB Goeiehoek Country Market
Sun 24 Mar Kosmosdal Fun Run 8km, 5km road run Kosmosdal Checkers, Centurion
Wed 27 Mar Pizza Night Trail Run 10km, 5km night trail run Big Red Barn
Fri 29 Mar Serengeti Night Trail Run 10km, 5km night trail run Serengeti Golf & Wildlife Estate
Sat 30 Mar Adventure Trails Revolution Run 15km, 10km, 5km trail run Big Red Barn
Sat 30 Mar Overkruin Kolonade Run 30km, 15km, 5km road run Kolonade Shopping Centre
Sun 31 Mar Hedianga Beast Trail Run 15km, 10km, 5km trail run Hedianga Farm, Pretoria East
Sun 31 Mar Barn Trail Series 21km, 15km,10km, 5km trail run Big Red Barn
Wed 3 Apr Rietvlei Dam Night Trail Run 10km, 5km night trail run Rietvlei Dam
Sat 6 Apr Adventure Trails River Run 10km, 5km trail run Jan Smuts Irene River
Sat 6 Apr Ford 3-in-1 Road Race 21km, 10km, 5km road run Silverton
Sat&Sun 6 – 7 Apr CEMSA 24 Hour Southern Skies MTB Relay & Solo 24 Hour Relay MTB Koedoeslaagte
Sat&Sun 6 – 7 Apr The Cool Ideas Cradle Mountain Trophy 2 Day stage MTB or single day MTB Maropeng, Cradle
Sun 7 Apr Ironman African Championship Full Ironman Distance Nelson Mandela Bay
Sun 7 Apr Jointeze Irene Ultra Marathon 48km, 21km road run ARC Irene Campus
Sun 7 Apr Cowhouse Cross Duathlon Various distance cross duathlon Cowhouse Market
Sun 7 Apr Smuts Irene River Run 21km, 15km,10km, 5km trail run Jan Smuts Irene River
Sun 7 Apr Fresh @ Wolwespruit 17km, 12km, 5km trail run Wolwespruit Park
Wed 10 Apr Jackal Night Run 10km, 5km night trail run Copperleaf Golf Estate
Sat 13 Apr Maluti Double 90 180km road cycle President Square, Clarens
Sat 13 Apr Dikhololo Trail Worrior 25km, 15km,10km, 5km trail run Dikhololo Game Lodge, Brits
Sat 13 Apr Frenus Zietsman Race Against Drugs 21km, 10km, 5km road run Pilditch Stadium
Sun 14 Apr Trinity Germiston #3 Various distance triathlon & duathlon Germiston Lake
Sun 14 Apr Cowhouse MTB race 70km, 35km, 10km MTB Cowhouse Market
Wed 17 Apr Owl Night Run 10km, 5km night trail run Irene Golf Club
Sat 20 Apr Sosh Morula Half Marathon 21km, 10km, 5km road run Giant Stadium, Soshanguve
Sun 21 Apr Rietvlei Dam Trail Run 10km, 5km trail run Rietvlei Dam
Mon 22 Apr Lynnridge Mall Family Run 22km, 11km, 6km road run Lynnridge Mall
Wed 24 Apr Red Barn Pizza Night Run 10km, 5km night trail run Big Red Barn
Sat 27 Apr Adventure Trails Revolution Trail Run 15km, 10km, 5km trail run Big Red Barn
Sat 27 Apr Four Seasons at Cowhouse Trail Run 15km, 10km, 5km trail run Cowhouse Market
Sat 27 Apr Tshwane Half Marathon 21km, 10km, 5km road run Voortrekker Park, Silverton
Sat 27 Apr Wild Africa Experience Ale Trail Run 15km, 10km, 8km, 5km trail run Black Horse Brewery, Magaliesburg
Sun 28 Apr Big Red Barn Series Trail Run 21km, 15km,10km, 5km trail run Big Red Barn
Wed 1 May MiWay Wally Hayward Marathon 42km, 21km, 10km, 5km road run Centurion Rugby Club
Sun 5 May Sun City Ultra Triathlon Half Ironman and Sprint distance triathlon Sun City
Sun 5 May 100 Cycle Challenge 100km, 50km road cycle Germiston Lake
Sat 11 May BSSS Winter Sportive 92km, 52km, 26km road cycle Grootvlei Reformed Church
Sun 12 May Sondela Bela Bela Cycle Challenge 102km, 50km, 15km road cycle Sondela Nature Reserve
Sun 19 May The Bell of Hope Cycle Challenge 50km, 15km road cycle Valverde Country Hotel
Sun 2 Jun Ironman 70.3 Durban Half Ironman Suncoast Casino, Durban
Fri-Sun 5-7 Jul Ultra X Triathlon 3 Day Ultra Triathlon Champagne Sport Resort
Sat 17 Aug 5150 Bela Bela Standard and Sprint Triathlon Bela Bela
Sun 6 Oct Cape Ultra Triathlon Half Ironman and Sprint distance triathlon Theewaters Sports Club
Sun 20 Oct 5150 Ekurhuleni Standard and Sprint Triathlon Germiston Lake, Ekurhuleni
Sun 24 Nov 5150 Nelson Mandela Bay Standard and Sprint Triathlon King’s Beach, Nelson Mandela Bay
Sun 1 Dec Joburg Ultra Triathlon Half Ironman and Sprint distance triathlon Cradle Moon
  • Sterk Span Coaching Academy specializes in tailor made training programs, coaching session and advice for triathlon, swimming, learn to swim for adults, cycling, running and related sports such as adventure racing. Our athlete base range from lifestyle orientated individuals to national level athletes who compete at the highest level possible. We also offer services and training sessions for weight loss and lifestyle management.